Main Menu
 
                Other Menu

Recruitment

Recruitment Status( 5 March 2017)


Institute had advertised recruitment of Junior Research Fellow and Project Assistant (1 post each) purely on temporary basis for National Project on Carbonaceous Program (NCAP) funded by Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change vide advertisement number (PER/09/2016).

In response to above advertisement 106 applications were received for Junior Research Fellow post and 112 applications were received for Project Assistant post.    

Screening Committee meeting held on 20.02.2017 has shortlisted following candidates for interview:

Click here for list of candidates shortlisted for interview

 
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<



Recruitment Status(11 November 2016)
Institute had advertised recruitment of Stakeholder Engagement Manger and Event Coordinator (1 post each) purely on temporary and short term contract basis for INDO-UK Collaborative Project vide advertisement number (PER/07/2016).

In response to above advertisement 32 applications were received for the post of Stakeholder Engagement Manager and 23 applications were received for Event Coordinator post. 
Screening Committee meeting held on 07.11.2016 has shortlisted following candidates for interview:

Click for the list of shortlisted candidates for interview.


Recruitment Status
(19 September 2016)

The Institute had advertised for recruitment of 4 posts of Project Assistant (under SAFAR Project) vide Advertisement No. PER/02/2016 and corrigendum dated 07.06.2016.
List of recommended candidates for the post of Project Assistant (under SAFAR Project) purely on temporary and short term contract basis are as below:

Recommended Candidates for Project Assistant (under SAFAR Project):

Sr. No. ID No.  Name of the Candidate
1. 335 Prithviraj Mali
2. 506 Arkajit
3. 640 Sadath Ismayil
4. 014 Sanmala Leelavathi

Waitlisted Candidate for Project Assistant (under SAFAR Project):

Sr. No. ID No. Name of the Candidate
1. 21 Amol B. Kale




*****
Recruitment Status (23 August 2016)

In response to advertisement No. PER/02/2016, and corrigendum issued dated 07.06.2016, total 449 applications were considered for the post of Project Assistant under SAFAR Project. Screening Committee met on 17th August 2016 has shortlisted following candidates for interview:

Click for the list of shortlisted candidates for interview.


Recruitment Status (5 August 2016)
 
The Institute had advertised for recruitment of 7 positions of Research Associates and 12 positions of Research Fellows vide Advertisement No. PER/02/2016. 
List of recommended candidates for IITM RA & IITM RF posts are as below:

Click here for list of Recommended Candidates



*****

Recruitment Status
(2 August 2016)

Depending on marks obtained in the written examination, 44 marks out of 100 is considered to be cut off marks to qualify for the written examination following candidates has been shortlisted for interview for IITM JRF post. Interview will be held on 03.08.2016.  Candidates are required to report at 08.00 am in Personnel Section, along with their original documents and photocopy of each.

Sub.: Earth Sciences (Atmospheric Science, Meteorology, Oceanography etc.)

Sr. No.

APPLI_ID

NAME

SURNAME

1

334

PRITHVIRAJ

MALI

2

331

LOIS

THOMAS

3

349

VINEET

SINGH

4

279

SAMBRITA

GHATAK

5

7

ANNU

PANWAR

6

350

P REDDY

ANNAPUREDDY

7

382

MAHESH

KALSHETTI

8

393

ABIRLAL

METYA

9

383

SWATI

SHEWALE

10

418

JAGDEEP

SODHI

11

154

SREYASHI

DEBNATH

12

205

SHUBHENDU

DASGUPTA

13

302

ANAND BABU

AMERE

14

285

DEVANIL

CHOUDHURY

15

392

SUNIL

OULKAR

16

431

AURPITA

SAHA

17

80

BUDDHISAGAR

KHARAT

18

94

ABHILASH

JADHAV

19

267

CHALUVADI

 

20

379

VIJAY

SAGAR

21

472

BHAKTI

NIWANE

22

293

VEERANJANEYULU

CHINTA

23

403

NARENDRA

DHANGAR

24

441

AVANTIKA

LOKHANDE

 

Sub.: Physics

   

SR. NO.

ID NO

NAME

SURNAME

1

247

USHNANSHU

DUTTA

2

281

SUBHAJIT

PANDA

3

26

SANTANU

HALDER


Sub.: Mathematics, Statistics etc.

Sr. No.

ID No

Name

Surname

1

160

SURANJANA

DEB

3

354

Naresh

Ganeshi

5

363

Piyali

Kundu


Sub.: Geology/ Geophysics with Meteorology (Geosciences)

       

SR. NO.

ID NO

NAME

SURNAME

1

255

HIMANSHU

GANDHI



Recruitment Status (25 July 2016)

Institute had advertised recruitment various posts (purely on temporary and short term contract basis) through Walk-in Interview (PER/04/2016). Walk-in Interviews were held during 11-14 July 2016. Director has approved the recommendations of the selection committee.
    Based on the overall performance of the candidates, the committee has recommended following candidates in order of merit:

Sr. No.

Name of the post

Date of interview

Recommended Candidate

Waitlisted candidates

1.

Junior Engineer (for Fluid Dynamics Laboratory)

 

11.07.2016

Choudhary  Harish

        1.      Tanekhan Firoj

     2.      Avinash Narode

     3.      Prateek Shrivastava

2.

Project Assistant (For Fog Field Campaign)

 

12.07.2016

Rachana Kulkarni

        1.      Uddav Mogal

     2.      Ankita Yadav

     3.      Neha Shaw

3.

Project Assistant (for CAIPEEX)

 

13.07.2016

Committee has not found any suitable candidate for the post

4.

Junior Engineer (Instrumentation/ Electronics)

 

14.07.2016

Paliwal Avinash S.

        1.      Shivdas Bankar

     2.      Prayanti S. Bhautmange

     3.      Arvind S. Janrao



*****
Recruitment Status (11 July 2016)

In response to above advertisement 123 applications were received.  Screening Committee meeting held on 03.06.2016 has shortlisted 17 candidates for the interview. Selection Committee meeting was held on 04.07.2016 to select suitable candidate for the post of Project Scientist – B under TATA Power sponsored Project.  

Institute had advertised recruitment of Project Scientist – B (3 nos.) purely on temporary and short term contract basis under sponsored project vide advertisement number (PER/01/2016). 

Out of 17 candidates called for interview, 06 candidates have appeared for interview.

Based on the overall performance of the candidates in the interview, the committee has recommended following candidates in order of merit for the recruitment of Project Scientist – B under TATA Power sponsored project at IITM

Recommended Candidates:


No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of Recommended Candidate

1

80

Greeshma Mohan

2

108

Madhuparna Halder

3

85

Radhika Kanase

Waitlisted Candidate:

No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of Recommended Candidate

1

122

Swati Shewale



*****

Recruitment Status (08 July 2016)

The Institute had advertised for recruitment of 07 positions of Research Associates and 12 positions of Research Fellows vide Advertisement No. (PER/02/2016).

In response to the above advertisement, 58 applications were received for IITM Research Associate position and 236 applications were received for IITM Research Fellow position. Screening Committee has shortlisted 27 candidates for IITM Research Associate position for interview and 138 candidates for written examination for IITM Research Fellow position on 02nd August 2016. Click on the link provided below to see list of Shortlisted Candidates for Interview and Written Test.


Click here for list of Shortlisted Candidates

Click here for Examination Guidelines

*****
Recruitment Status (09 June 2016)

Walk-in interview for the post of Information Officer (1 post) under ENVIS project was scheduled on 01st June 2016.  

            32 Candidates has appeared for Walk- In- Interview.

Based on the overall performance of the candidates in the interview, the committee has recommended following candidate in order of merit for appointment of Information Officer for ENVIS centre on “Acid Rain and Atmospheric Pollution” purely on temporary basis for a period of one year on consolidated emoluments of ` 26,000/- per month.

Recommended Candidate:

Sr. No.

Roll No.

Name

1

  23  /WI/IO/(ENVIS)/2016

Aishwarya D. Purwant

 

Waitlisted Candidates: -

Sr. No.

Roll No.

Name

1.

 20/WI/IO/(ENVIS)/2016

Siddhi P. Adhav

2.

09 /WI/IO/(ENVIS)/2016

Harshita R. Pant

3.

01/WI/IO/(ENVIS)/2016

Akshay Malige

      

*****

Institute had advertised recruitment of Project Scientist – B (3 nos.) purely on temporary and short term contract basis under sponsored project vide advertisement number (PER/01/2016).

      
      
In response to above advertisement 123 applications were received.


       Screening Committee meeting held on 03.06.2016 has shortlisted following candidates for interview:
 

 

Sr. No.

Appli_ID No

Name of Candidate

1

1

Douluri Dhana Lakshmi

2

2

Anwesa Bhattacharya

3

20

Dhanya P.

4

27

Boddapati Anil

5

29

Sateesh Masabhathini

6

39

G Ch Satyanarayana

7

46

Rajesh Maurya

8

80

Greeshma Mohan

9

82

B.R.R. Kottu

10

85

Radhika Kanase

11

93

Jayanti Pal

12

102

Renuka Kavutharapu

13

108

Madhuparna Halder

14

114

Ramesh T.

15

119

Anusha Sathyanadh

16

122

Swati Shewale

17

123

Sumana Sarkar








































Date of interview will be intimated in due course.


*****
Recruitment Status (11 May 2016)

Institute had advertised recruitment of Project Scientists purely on temporary and short term contract basis (19 posts) vide advertisement number (PER/07/2015).

Selection Committee meetings were held during 20-21 April 2016 and 25-26 April 2016 to select suitable candidates for the post of Project Scientists purely on temporary and short term contract basis.

Based on the overall performance of the candidates in the interview, the Selection Committee recommends the following candidates for the post of Project Scientist purely on temporary and short term contract basis for a period of one year:

Recommended Candidates:
Project Scientist – C  (NMM2015-001)

Appli-ID No.

Name of Recommended candidates

1337

Gibies George

Project Scientist – C  (NMM2015-002)

Appli-ID No.

Name of Recommended candidates

2039

Dr. Subhadeep Halder

Project Scientist – C  (CCCR2015-001)

Appli-ID No.

Name of Recommended candidates

1679

Sandip Ingale

Project Scientist – B (PDTC2015-001)

Appli-ID No.

Name of Recommended candidates

2029

 Neelam Malap

Project Scientist – B (PDTC2015-002)

Sr. No.

Appli-ID No.

Name of Recommended candidates

1

1423

Abhishek Kodilkar

2

1006

Dinesh Gurnule

Project Scientist – B (NMM2015-004)

Appli_ID No.

Name of Recommended Candidate

1543

Harikishan Gandham

Project Scientist – B (NMM2015-003)

Appli_ID No.

Name of Recommended Candidate

2023

B.R.R. Kottu

Project Scientist – B (HACPL2015-001)

Sr. No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of Recommended Candidate

1

1013

Rohit Patil

2

1032

Anil V.

3

1501

Atul Mali

Project Scientist – B (RADAR2015-001)

Sr. No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of Recommended Candidate

1

1422

Abhishek Kodilkar

2

1429

Prasad Kalekar

Project Scientist – B (CCCR2015-002)

Sr. No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of Recommended Candidate

1

2057

Jayshri Patel

2

1466

R. Mahesh



Waitlisted Candidates:

Project Scientist – C  (NMM2015-001)

Appli-ID No.

Name of waitlisted candidate

1648

Dr. Madhuparna Halder

Project Scientist – C  (NMM2015-002)

Appli-ID No.

Name of waitlisted candidate

1600

Anwesa Bhattacharya

Project Scientist – B (PDTC2015-001)

Sr. No.

Appli-ID No.

Name of waitlisted candidates

1

1629

Madhuparna Halder

2

1110

Prathipati Kumar

Project Scientist – B (PDTC2015-002)

Sr. No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of waitlisted Candidates

1

7

Kiran Todekar

2

2181

Varichetty Lakshmi

Project Scientist – B (NMM2015-004)

Sr. No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of  waitlisted Candidates

1

2012

Swati Bhomia

2

579

Piyushkumar Patel

Project Scientist – B (HACPL2015-001)

Sr. No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of waitlisted Candidate

1

1030

Sunil Lande

Project Scientist – B (RADAR2015-001)

Sr. No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of waitlisted Candidate

1

1514

Sankalp Govalkar

2

905

Harikrishna Devisetty

3

1213

Soni Ramji

Project Scientist – B (CCCR2015-002)

Sr. No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of waitlisted Candidate

1

1720

Gaurav Shinde

2

1222

Ankit Gupta


Project Scientist – B (NMM2015-003)

Sr. No.

Appli_ID No.

Name of waitlisted Candidate

1

2058

Anwesa Bhattacharya

2

2220

Greeshma Mohan

3

1714

Theja K.


No candidate found suitable for Project Scientist – D (HPC2015-003) post.


*****

Recruitment Status (30 March 2016)
   

Institute had advertised recruitment of Project Scientists purely on temporary and short term contract basis (19 posts) vide advertisement number (PER/07/2015).

       In response to the above advertisement 2340 applications were received. Screening Committee meetings were held during 18, 19, 22 February and 7 March 2016 has shortlisted following candidates for interviews:

Scientist – B (NMM2015-003)

Sr. No

Appli_ID No.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of Interview

1

2058

ANWESA BHATTACHARYA

 

25 April 2016

 reporting time 08.00 am

2

597

NITIN PATIL

3

1439

LIBY THOMAS

4

2023

B.B. R. KOTTU

5

1714

THEJA K.

6

2220

GREESHMA MOHAN

7

1858

HIMANSU PRADHAN

8

2167

KAILAS SONAWANE

9

1939

SAGILI SAGAR

10

1541

SRAVAN KUMAR

11

2243

JISESH AJITHA SETHUNADH

 

Scientist – B (CCCR2015-002) 

SR. NO

APPLI_ID NO.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of Interview

1

1466

R.MAHESH

 

 

(Sr. No. 1-9)

25 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

2

1768

RAJANIKANT SHINDE

3

1606

SHIMA ANJUM DAIMI

4

1863

SURYA GANGULY

5

193

SUMANT DIWAKAR

6

1720

GAURAV SHINDE

7

2057

JAYSHRI PATEL

8

298

DEEP KUMAR

9

1754

PUNAM KATKAMWAR

10

2108

ABHINAV SRIVASTAVA

 

 

(Sr. No. 10-25)

26 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

11

1236

SHIVKUMAR M

12

315

SHUBHRA MATHUR

13

2019

SAGAR TONPE

14

1923

PRAVEEN KUMAR

15

1046

MS KUMARI

16

884

ISHAAN KOCHHAR

17

1153

SEELANKI VIVEK

18

1222

ANKIT GUPTA

19

1947

JAYA SINGH

20

2051

NAGARAJU VANGANURU

21

1750

NIRAJ GIRI

22

469

GAURAV RATHORE

23

150

NIKHIL JUYAL

24

1256

ANKUR DIXIT

25

2030

ADITYA SHINDE

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Project Scientist – B (NMM2015-004)

SR. NO

APPLI_ID NO.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of interview

1

2036

VINAY KAYETHA

 

 

25 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

2

598

NITIN PATIL

3

1653

RAJESH MAURYA

4

1543

HARIKISHAN GANDHAM

5

1712

RUCHITH R D

6

1718

THEJA K

7

1870

SUDEEP KUMAR B L

8

1823

VENKATA RAMU CHERUKURI

9

1649

SREEKANTH T S

10

1553

NARENDRA NELLI

11

1351

SANJEEV DWIVEDI

12

2198

SELVARAJ DHARMALINGAM

13

751

VEERA KUMAR MAHESWARAN

14

42

MALLESWARARAO MAGULURI

15

2140

KALYAN CHAKRAVARTHY YESODA

16

1532

BUSHAIR MT

17

579

PIYUSHKUMAR PATEL

18

1421

BUDDHI JANGID

19

2012

SWATI BHOMIA

20

1592

SWATI SHEWALE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Project Scientist – B (HACPL2015-001)

SR. NO

APPLI_ID NO.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of interview

1

1030

SUNIL LANDE

 

 

26 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

2

1013

ROHIT PATIL

3

1514

SANKALP GOVALKAR

4

1501

ATUL MALI

5

1098

LALIT CHAUDHARI

6

5

JYOTHEESH ASANAPURAM

7

1755

AJIT KESARKAR

8

1032

ANIL V

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Project Scientist – B (RADAR2015-001)

SR. NO

APPLI_ID NO.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of interview

1

1146

RATHIN SHIT

 

 

26 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

2

1212

YOGESH SINGH

3

1422

ABHISHEK KODILKAR

4

1717

MANGESH GOSWAMI

5

1621

YOGESH KOLTE

6

1397

PARTHIV SHETH

7

1511

SANKALP GOVALKAR

8

1429

PRASAD KALEKAR

9

905

HARIKRISHNA DEVISETTY

10

1213

SONI RAMJI

11

2002

RAVINDRA WAGHMARE

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scientist – B (PDTC2015-001) 

Sr. No

Appli_ID No.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of interview

1

2163

Kuvar Singh

 

 

20 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

2

1443

Liby Thomas

3

1807

Masabhathini Sateesh

4

40

Malleswara Rao Maguluri

5

2029

Neelam Malap

6

537

Douluri Dhana Laxshmi

7

1110

Prathipati Kumar

8

1948

Jaya Singh

9

1197

Devanil Choudhury

10

1629

Madhuparna Halder

11

1930

Anusha Sunkisala

12

2119

Shweta Mukim

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Project Scientist – B (PDTC2015-002)

SR. NO

APPLI_ID NO.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of Interview

1

1423

ABHISHEK KODILKAR

 

 

 

20 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

2

2099

SNEHAL SHETE

3

1513

SANKALP GOVALKAR

4

1006

DINESH GURNULE

5

1616

AMIT KUMAR

6

1743

SRI REBBA

7

1723

MANGESH GOSWAMI

8

7

KIRAN TODEKAR

9

820

VATIKA JHANJEE

10

981

SHRUTI SINGHAL

11

727

THOTA SIVASANKAR

12

2181

VARICHETTY LAKSHMI

13

792

VIPIN PARADKAR

14

2225

DHAVAL HIRANI

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scientist – C (NMM2015-001)

SR. NO

APPLI_ID NO.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of interview

1

273

TANMAY DHAR

 

 

20 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

2

1280

ANWES BHATTACHARYA

3

1337

GIBIES GEORGE

4

1381

NEELESH LODHI

5

1427

LIBY THOMAS

6

1539

SARVAN KUMAR

7

1648

MADHUPARNA HALDER

8

1658

RAJESH MAURYA

9

1853

RADHIKA KANASE

10

1862

HIMANSU PRADHAN

11

1992

TIMMY FRANCIS

12

2056

SUBHADEEP HALDER

13

2235

JISESH AJITHA SETHUNADH

14

2285

SUMANA SARKAR

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scientist – C (NMM2015-002)

SR. NO

APPLI_ID NO.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of interview

1

362

TANMAY DHAR

 

 

20 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

2

1436

LIBY THOMAS

3

1540

SARVAN KUMAR

4

1557

NARENDRA NELLI

5

1600

ANWESA BHATTACHARYA

6

1660

RAJESH MOURYA

7

2005

TIMMY FRANCIS

8

2039

SUBHADEEP HALDER

9

2318

MURALI MALASALA

10

2333

HARA NAYAK

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scientist – C (CCCR2015-001)

Sr. No

Appli_ID No.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of interview

1

1605

SHIMA ANJUM DAIMI

 

 

20 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

2

1679

SANDIP INGLE

3

1353

SANJEEV DWIVEDI

4

2049

NAGARAJU VANGANURU

5

2263

PREETI M

6

361

TANMAY DHAR

7

2214

SNEH  JOSHI

8

552

PRAKASH BARMAN

9

2325

PRIYA P

10

1654

RAJESH MAURYA

11

599

NITIN PATIL

12

1083

BUSHAIR  MT

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Project Scientist – D (HPC2015-003)

SR. NO

APPLI_ID NO.

NAME OF CANDIDATE

Date of interview

1

183

BALAJI DESAI

 

21 April 2016

reporting time 08.00 am

2

2230

RINGO PEBAM

3

19

RAM VERMA

4

27

DVG HARI KORUPOLU

5

80

ANAND GOVINDAKAMMATH

6

629

PRIYANKA

7

468

MOHAMMAD SAJID

8

2091

PRASANTA BAL 

9

1645

AMOL DHANWAT

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Past Recruitments 2013
 
Past Recruitments 2012

Past Recruitments 2009-2011