Main Menu
 
                Other Menu

Past Recruitments - 2009-2011

  Past Recruitments

 Advt. PER/07/2011 (Section Officer)

 
In response to Advertisement No. PER/07/2011 applications received for the post of Section Officer are as follows :  
                 
Name of the post
No. of posts advertised
Reservation
No. of applications received
 
 
 
General
Reserved
Total
Section Officer
02 posts
General category:
1 post
Reserved for OBC :
1 post
103
37
140
Total
02 posts
 
 
 
140
 
The Screening Committee which met on 14 Dec. 2011 shortlisted the following candidates based on the candidate’s CV as per the above advertisement:
 
Section Officer – General Category : 
 
Sl. No.
Roll No.
Name of the Candidate
1.
15/SO(GEN)/2011
Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh
2.
19/SO(GEN)/2011
Shri Sanjay Kumar Ram
3.
35/SO(GEN)/2011
Shri Uma Shankar Ramesh
4.
36/SO(GEN)/2011
Smt. Padma Madhav Bhalerao
5.
55/SO(GEN)/2011
Smt. Prabhavati Laxman Sathe
6.
56/SO(GEN)/2011
Smt. Yogita Vijay Kad
7.
78/SO(GEN)/2011
Shri Maheshkumar Bhailal Parmar
 
Section Officer – OBC Candidates :
 
 
Sl. No.
Roll No.
Name of the Candidate
1.
06/SO(OBC)/2011
Shri Santosh Kumar Sahoo
2.
18/SO(OBC)/2011
Shri Nitin Babu Gujar
3.
20/SO(OBC)/2011
Shri Sharad Jaysing Khade
4.
27/SO(OBC)/2011
Shri V.S. Murthy Yalamadala
 
The interview will be held on Monday, the 30 January 2012 at 09.30 hrs at Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Dr. Homi Bhabha Road, Pashan, Pune-411008. Formal interview call letters will be sent soon.
             

*******************************************************************************

 Recruitment Status (08 December 2011)  
 
The Institute had advertised for 10 positions of Project Assistants vide Advertisement No. PA/2011. In response to the above advertisement, 227 applications were received and the Screening Committee short listed the 46 candidates for interview.
Out of the 46 candidates called for interview, the following 14 appeared for the interview held on 21 and 22 Nov. 2011 at IITM.

Sr.No.
Roll No.
Name of the Candidate
1.
36/PA/2011
Smt. Shanmuga Priya S. Pillai
2.
74/PA2011
Shri LNBR Krishna
3.
86/PA/2011
Kum. Manasi Satish Bapat
4.
96/PA/2011
Shri Nasrul Islam Oorothparambil
5.
133/PA2011
Kum. Inderdeep Kaur
6.
148/PA/2011
Kum. Sreeja P.
7.
153/PA/2011
Kum. Shamal Shriram Date
8.
154/PA2011
Kum. Fousiya T.S.
9.
160/PA/2011
Shri Rajkumar Limbraj Wagh
10.
181/PA/2011
Shri Sujith K.
11.
184/PA/2011
Kum. Gayatri Mangesh Urankar
12.
194/PA/2011
Shri Pushpa Raju Made
13.
208/PA/2011
Shri Raju Attada
14.
155/PA/2011
Kum. Sayantani Ojha

Based on the performance at the interview, the Selection Committee recommends the following candidates for positions of Research Assistants as shown below:

1.
154/PA2011
Kum. Fousiya T.S.
2.
153/PA/2011
Kum. Shamal Shriram Date
3.
181/PA/2011
Shri Sujith K.
4.
184/PA/2011
Kum. Gayatri Mangesh Urankar
5.
208/PA/2011
Shri Raju Attada
6.
155/PA/2011
Kum. Sayantani Ojha

 
                          ***********
 
Recruitment Status (19 November 2011)
 
The Institute had advertised for recruitment of 03 posts of Scientist E, 06 posts of Scientists D and 06 posts of Scientist C vide Advertisement No. PER/05/2011. In response to the above advertisement, a number of applications were received and the Screening Committee short listed the candidates and the following candidates appeared for the interview:
Scientist ‘D’ :
Out of the 02 candidates called for interview for the post of Sci. D, the following candidate appeared for interview held on 31 Oct. 2011 on skype from Paris, France. 

Sr. No.
Roll No.
Name of the Candidate
1.
12/Sci-D/2011
Dr. Sandip Pal

 
 
Scientist ‘C’’ :   
   
Out of the 18 candidates called for interview for the post of Scientist C, the following candidates appeared for the interview held on 31 Oct. and 1 Nov. 2011:

            Sr.No.
Roll No.
Name of the Candidate
1.
2/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Rajib Chattopadhyay
2.
7/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Phani Murali Krishna
3.
9/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Anoop Kumar Mishra
4.
12/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. M.S. Girish Kumar
5.
13/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Naveen Gandhi
6.
15/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Makarand Anant Kulkarni
7.
27/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. (Smt.) Nishi Srivastava
8.
33/Sci-C/2-11
Shri TG. China Satyanarayana
9.
36/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Abhilash S. Panicker – interviewed on Skype from South Korea
10.
56/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Suhas E.
11.
59/Sci-C/2-11
Ms. Prescilla Siji Kurien
12.
69/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Santosh Kanmantrao Kulkarni
13.
72/Sci-C/2-11
Dr.(Kum.) Suchithra Sundaram
14.
88/Sci-C/2-11
Dr.(Smt.) Medha S. Deshpande
15.
89/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Sourav S. Taraphdar

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Based on the performance at the interview, the Selection Committee recommends the following candidates for appointment to the posts of Scientist D and C at IITM as shown below:
  
Scientist ‘D’ :
  
The Committee did not find the candidate fit for appointment to the position of Scientist ‘D’ at IITM.
   
Scientist ‘C’ :   
  
The Committee recommends the following candidates for appointment to the posts of Scientists ‘C’ : 

1.
12/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. M.S. Girish Kumar
2.
13/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Naveen Gandhi
3.
2/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Rajib Chattopadhyay
4.
36/Sci-C/2-11
Dr. Abhilash S. Panicker
5.
88/Sci-C/2-11
Dr.(Smt.) Medha S. Deshpande

 
 
 
                         *********
  
Recruitment Status 
      
Recruitment Status (27 September 2011)
 
 
In response to Advertisement No. PER/05/2011 applications received for the posts of Scientists E, D and C are as follows :  
                 
Name of the post
No. of posts advertised
Reservation
No. of applications received
 
 
 
General
Reserved
Total
Scientist E
3 posts
General category
02
-
02
Scientist D
6 posts
5 posts for general category and 1 post for  Hearing Handicapped
29
(No. applications received for the post of Physically Handicapped)
29
Scientist C
6 posts
5 posts for General Category and 1 post reserved for Visually Handicapped
95
-
95
Total
15 posts
 
 126
 
126
 
The Screening Committee which met on 26 Aug. 2011 shortlisted the following candidates based on the candidate’s CV coupled with publication record and research experience:
 
Scientist E : No candidates were found suitable for shortlisting
 
Scientist D :
 
Sl. No.
Roll No.
Name of the Candidate
1.
12/SC-D/2011
Dr. Sandeep Pal
2.
26/SC-D/2011
Dr. Saroj Kanta Mishra
(Application withdrawn by the candidate)
 
Scientist C :
 
Sl. No.
Roll No.
Name of the Candidate
1.
2/SC-C/2011
Dr. Rajib Chattopadhyay
2.
7/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Phani Murali Krishna
3.
9/SC-C/2011
Dr. Anoop Kumar Mishra
4.
12/ SC-C/2011
Dr. M.S. Girish Kumar
5.
13/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Naveen Gandhi
6.
15/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Kulkarni Makarand anant
7.
16/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Debashis Nath
8.
22/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Nishant Malik
9.
25/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Debashis Pai Mazumdar
10.
27/ SC-C/2011
Smt. Nishi Srivastava
11.
33/SC-C/2011
Dr. G. China Satyanarayana
12.
36/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Abhilash S. Panicker
13.
56/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Suhas E
14.
59/ SC-C/2011
Ms. Prescilla Siji Kurien
15.
69/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Santosh Hanmantrao Kulkarni
16.
72/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Suchithra Sundaram
17.
88/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Smt. Medha S. Deshpande
18.
89/ SC-C/2011
Dr. Sourav S. Taraphdar
 
The interview will be held on  Monday the 31 October 2011 and Tuesday the 1st November 2011 at 10.00 hrs at Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Dr. Homi Bhabha Road, Pashan, Pune-411008.
                                        *****

Recruitment Status (8 June 2011)

 
The Selection Committee for the posts of Scientist C and D met on 27 May 2011 for interviewing the short listed candidates in the above mentioned posts. Based on their performance in the interview, the committee recommends the following scientists for recruitment to the posts of C and D as shown below:
 
Scientist 'C'
 
No candidates were found suitable.
 
Scientist 'D'

 S.No.
Applicant's Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
04/D/CAT/14/2010
Dr. Vinu Valsala

***

Recruitment Status (30 March, 2011) 

 

In response to Advertisement No. PER/14/2010/CAT, applications received for the posts of Scientists E, D and C are as follows :                   

 

Name of the post
No. of posts advertised
Reservation
No. of applications received
 
 
 
General
Reserved
Total
Scientist E
2 posts
General category
13
-
13
Scientist D
4 posts
3 posts for general category and 1 post for Physically Handicapped
31
(No. applications received for the post of Physically Handicapped)
31
Scientist C
4 posts
4 posts for General Category
72
-
72
Total
10 posts
 
 
 
 

The Screening Committee which met on 4 March 2011 shortlisted the following candidates based on the candidate’s CV coupled with publication record and research experience:
 
Scientist E : No candidates were found suitable for shortlisting
 
Scientist D : 

Sl. No.
Roll No.
Name of the Candidate
1.
02/SC-D/2010
Dr. Vineeth C
2.
04/SC-D/2010
Dr. Vinu Valsala
3.
11/SC-D/2010
Dr. Venkata Subba Reddy
4.
18/SC-D/2010
Dr. Hardeep Vaid

 Scientist C :

Sl. No.
Roll No.
Name of the Candidate
1.
15/SC-C/2010
Dr. Anu Rani Sharma
2.
28/SC-C/2010
Dr. Debashis Nath
3.
31/SC-C/2010
Dr. Ninad V. Sheode
4.
59/SC-C/2010
Dr,. Roja Raman Mekalathur
5.
54/SC-C/2010
Dr. Saroj Kumar Sahu
6.
41/SC-C/2010
Dr. Dennyy Alappattu

The interview will be held on Friday, the 27th May 2011 at 10.00 hrs at Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Dr. Homi Bhabha Road, Pashan, Pune-411008.
 
 Formal interview call letters will be sent soon.
 
 *****
      
Recruitment Status (8 November 2010)
 
The Selection Committee for the posts of Scientist B, C and D met on 25 and 26 Oct. 2010 for interviewing the short listed candidates in the above mentioned posts. Based on their performance in the interview, the committee recommends the following scientists for recruitment to the posts of B, C and D as shown below:
 
Scientist 'B' (General category)
 
 S.No.
Applicant's Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
92/PER/B/2010
Smt. Ayantika S. Dey Choudhury
 
Wait listed candidate:
 
   S.No.
Applicant's Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
29/PER/B/2010
Shri Yogesh Vittal Kumkar
 Scientist 'B' (Reserved category)
 
 S.No.
Applicant's Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
28/PER/B/2010
Shri Appala Ramu Dandi
 Scientist 'C'
 
 S.No.
Applicant's Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
29/PER/C/2010
Dr. Jasti Sriranga Choudhary
2.
12/PER/C/2010
Dr. Prasanth A. Pillai
3.
37/PER/C/2010
Dr. Subrata Kumar Das
4.
83/PER/C/2010
Dr. Saikat Sen Gupta
 Scientist 'D'
 S.No.
Applicant's Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
21/PER/D/2010
Dr. Ramesh Vellore
                                        
                                  ***** 
Recruitment Status (16 September 2010)
 
 Scientists B, C, D and E 
 
Details of shortlisted candidates called for interview for the posts of Scientists B, C, D and E on the basis of their CV coupled with list of publication record and research experience in desired areas.

ADVT. NO.
PER/09/2010
ADVERTISED POSITIONS
Scientists B, C, D and E
NO. OF POSTS
Scientist B : 02 posts (one post for General Candidates and 01 post reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates
Scientist C : 08 posts (07 posts for General Candidates and 01 post reserved for Orthopaedically Handicapped candidates)
Scientist D : 07 posts (06 posts for General Candidates and 01 post reserved for Hearing Handicapped candidates)
Scientist E : 03 posts (03 posts for General Candidates)
SCALE OF PAY
Scientist B : Rs. 15600-39100 + Grade Pay : Rs. 5400
Scientist C : Rs. 15600-39100 + Grade Pay : Rs. 6600
Scientist D : Rs. 15600-39100 + Grade Pay : Rs. 7600
Scientist E : Rs. 37400-67000 + Grade Pay : Rs. 8700
NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED
Scientist B : General : 84; Reserved for SC : 16; Total : 100
Scientist C : General : 108; Reserved for Orthopaedically Handicapped : 02; Total : 110
Scientist D : General : 42. Reserved for Hearing Handicapped: 0
Total : 42
Scientist E : General : 08; Total : 08
TOTAL NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED
260
NO. OF APPLICATIONS SHORTLISTED
35 including reserved posts

 Details of candidates called for interview :

SCIENTIST E : None of the candidates were found suitable to be called for interview for the post of Scientist E.  
 
SCIENTIST D

Sr. No.
Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1
2/PER/D/2010
Dr.Smt. Sunita Verma
2
7/ PER/D/2010
Smt. Deepashree Shrikant Raje
3
9/PER/D/2010
Dr. Selvaraj Kandasamy
4
11/PER/D/2010
Dr.(Smt.)Anju Pandey
5
14/PER/D/2010
Dr. J.S. Chaudhary
6
21/PER/D/2010
Dr. Ramesh Vellore
7
38/PER/D/2010
Dr. Sandip Sahebrao Domse
8
39/PER/D/2010
Dr. Sachin Suresh Gunthe
9
40/PER/D/2010
Dr. Smt. Sahana Paul

No Hearing Handicapped candidates were found suitable to be called for interview for the post of Scientist. D.
 
SCIENTIST C
 

Sr. No.
Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1
4/PER/C/2010
Shri Girishkumar M.S.
2
6/PER/C/2010
Shri Jish Prakash P
3
12/PER/C/2010
Dr. Prasanth A. Pillai
4
14/PER/C/2010
Dr. Sooraj K.P.
5
27/PER/C/2010
Dr. Suryakanti P. Dutta
6
29/PER/C/2010
Dr. J. S. Chaudhary
7
34/PER/C/2010
Dr. Kum. Suchithra Sundaram
8
35/PER/C/2010
Shri Makarand A. Kulkarni
9
37/PER/C/2010
Dr. Subrata Kumar Das
10
43/PER/C/2010
Dr. Harikumar
11
44/PER/C/2010
Shri Shyam Sankar
12
56/PER/C/2010
Shri Phani Murali Krishna Ravuri
13
64/PER/C/2010
Kum. Neema C.P.
14
77/PER/C/2010
Dr. Arindam Ghosh
15
83/PER/C/2010
Dr. Saikat Sen Gupta
16
92/PER/C/2010
Dr. Kripa Ram
17
105/PER/C/2010
Shri Nuncio Murukesh
18
107/PER/C/2010
Dr.Smt. Sahana Paul

(No Orthopaedically Handicapped candidates were found suitable to be called for interview for the post of Scientist C) 
 
SCIENTIST B

Sr. No.
Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1
21/PER/B/2010
Shri Ravi Prakash Shukla
2
29/PER/B/2010
Dr. Yogesh Vitthal Kumkar
3
42/PER/B/2010
Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka
4
58/PER/B/2010
Shri Kuldeep Sharma
5
92/PER/B/2010
Smt. Ayantika S. Dey Choudhury

SCIENTIST B – Reserved for Scheduled Caste Candidates

Sr. No.
Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1
6/PER/B/2010
Shri A. K. Verma
2
28/PER/B/2010
Shri Appala Ramu Dandi
3
30/PER/B/2010
Dr. Lakshmi Narayan Biswas

                         *****

Recruitment Status (7 June 2010) 
 
Details of shortlisted candidates called for interview for the posts of Upper Division Clerk at IITM

ADVT. NO.
PER/04/2010
ADVERTISED POSTS
UPPER DIVISION CLERK
NO. OF POSTS
03 posts out of which 02 for General candidates and 01 for Scheduled Tribe candidates
PAY BAND AND GRADE PAY
Rs. 5200-20200,  Grade Pay: 2400
NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED FROM GENERAL CANDIDATES
190
NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED FROM SCHEDULED TRIBE CANDIDATES
17
TOTAL NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED
207
NO. OF APPLICATIONS SHORTLISTED IN GENERAL CATEGORY
25
NO. OF APPLICANTS SHORTLISTED IN SCHEDULED TRIBE CATEGORY
02
TOTAL NO. OF CANDIDATES SHORTLISTED FOR WRITTEN TEST AND COMPUTER OPERATION
27

Details of candidates shortlisted and called for written and computer test :

S.No..
Applicant’s Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
14/UDC/2010  
Smt. Riya R. Salunke     
2.
18/UDC/2010     
 Shri Shafi S. Sayyed     
3
 31/UDC/2010     
Shri  Rahul S. Gaikwad     
4.
33/UDC/2010     
Kum.  Sujata  S. Tayshetye     
5.
38/UDC/2010     
Shri  Amitkumar S. Giri     
6.
41/UDC/2010     
Kum.  Sheetal S. Devale     
7.
51/UDC/2010     
Shri  Sandeep A. Sonawane       
8.
60/UDC/2010   
Shri  Shailendra Mishra       
9.
68/UDC/2010     
Shri Lloyd H. Noronha     
10,
72/UDC/2010     
Smt. Ujwala D. Marane       
11.
83/UDC/2010     
Kum. Manisha A. Gaikwad     
12.
84/UDC/2010     
Shri  Nilesh R. Shinde     
13.
91/UDC/2010     
Smt. Shabana I. Patel     
14.
94/UDC/2010     
 Shri  Sachin V. Patil     
15.
97/UDC/2010     
Shri. Sandeep M. Parsankar     
16.
114/UDC/2010  
Shri Amit R Shinde     
17.
116/UDC/2010     
Shri  Sajid Khan A Pathan     
18,
125/UDC/2010     
Smt. Farah R. Khan     
19.
126/UDC/2010     
Shri  Jilani I. Zari     
20.
 131/UDC/2010    
Shri Ganesh A. Pawar     
21.
146/UDC/2010     
Kum. Madhavi Bhosale
22.
160/UDC/2010     
Kum. Rajashree M. Bhomkar     
23.
164/UDC/2010     
Shri Shivnath M. Paul     
24.
174/UDC/2010     
Shri Yogesh Kelkar
25.
190/UDC/2010     
Shri Bashir M. Kazi     

ST CATEGORY

S.No..
Applicant’s Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
12/UDC (ST)/2010     
Kum. Kalpana N.  Bhangare
2.
16/UDC (ST)/2010     
Shri Tukaram K. Bhangale

Based on their performance in the Written and Computer Test, the following candidates were called for Oral Interview : Two candidates did not turn up for the test.
 
General Category :

S.No..
Applicant’s Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
14/UDC/2010  
Smt. Riya R. Salunke     
2.
18/UDC/2010     
Shri Shafi S. Sayyed     
3
 31/UDC/2010     
Shri  Rahul S. Gaikwad     
4.
38/UDC/2010     
Shri  Amitkumar S. Giri     
5.
41/UDC/2010     
Kum.  Sheetal S. Devale     
6.
51/UDC/2010     
Shri  Sandeep A. Sonawane       
7.
60/UDC/2010   
Shri  Shailendra Mishra       
8.
68/UDC/2010     
Shri Lloyd H. Noronha     
9.
72/UDC/2010     
Smt. Ujwala D. Marane       
10.
83/UDC/2010     
Kum. Manisha A. Gaikwad     
11.
84/UDC/2010     
Shri  Nilesh R. Shinde     
12.
91/UDC/2010     
Smt. Shabana I. Patel     
13.
97/UDC/2010     
Shri. Sandeep M. Parsankar     
14.
146/UDC/2010     
Kum. Madhavi Bhosale
15.
160/UDC/2010     
Kum. Rajashree M. Bhomkar     
16.
174/UDC/2010     
Shri Yogesh Kelkar
17.
190/UDC/2010     
Shri Bashir M. Kazi     

ST CATEGORY

S.No..
Applicant’s Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
12/UDC (ST)/2010     
Kum. Kalpana N.  Bhangare
2.
16/UDC (ST)/2010     
Shri Tukaram K. Bhangale

Based on the marks obtained in the Written test, Computer test and Oral interview,  the Committee has recommended the following General and Scheduled Tribe candidates for the posit of Upper Division Clerk at IITM :
  
General Candidates :

S.No..
Applicant’s Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
38/UDC/2010
Shri  Amitkumar S. Giri
2.
18/UDC/2010
Shri Shafi S. Sayyed

Scheduled Tribe Category:

S.No..
Applicant’s Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1.
16/UDC/ST/2010
Shri Tukaram K. Bhangale

                                                                *** 
  
 Research Associates
 
Details of shortlisted candidates called for interview for the position of Research Associates at IITM

ADVT. No. PER/03/2010
ADVERTISED POSITION RESEARCH ASSOCIATES
NO. OF POSTS 10 positions of Research Associates out of which 01 reserved for Orthopaedically handicapped and 09 for general category.
STIPEND Rs. 16,000/- plus admissible HRA
NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED 27
NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED FROM ORTHOPAEDICALLY HANDICAPPED 01
TOTAL NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED 28
NO. OF APPLICATIONS SHORTLISTED 12
NO. OF APPLICANTS ATTENDED THE INTERVIEW 06

Details of candidates called for interview :

S.No. Applicant's Roll No. Name of the candidate
1 4/RA/2010 Shri Amitava Guha Ray
2 5/RA/2010 Dr.(Smt.) Malini Aggarwal
3 6/RA/2010 Dr. (Kum.) Vidyavathy Renganathan
4 7/RA/2010 Shri Paritosh Bhattacharya
5 11/RA/2010 Shri Amit Kumar Sharma
6 13/RA/2010 Shri Ashutosh Shukla
7 15/RA/2010 Dr. (Smt.) Shilpa Jain
8 18/RA/2010 Dr. L. Srinivasa Rao
9 25/RA/2010 Dr. I. Venkata Subba Reddy
10 26/RA/2010 Shri M.V. Sunil Krishna
11 27/RA/2010 Shri Bhupendra Raut
12 28/RA/2010 Shri Bandi Mahendranath, Physically Handicapped (Orthopaedic)

Based on the overall performance of the candidates at the interview, the Committee has recommended the following candidate for the position of Research Associate at IITM :

S.No. Applicant's Roll No. Name of the candidate
1 27/RA/2010 Shri Bhupendra Raut
2 15/RA/2010 Dr. (Smt.) Shilpa Jain
3 25/RA/2010 Dr. I. Venkata Subba Reddy

 ***

IITM Research Fellowships
 
Details of shortlisted candidates called for interview for IITM Research Fellowships :

ADVT. NO. PER/03/2010
ADVERTISED POSITION IITM RESEARCH FELLOWS
NO. OF POSTS 10 Research Fellows out of which 01 reserved for Visually Handicapped, 01 for Hearing Impaired and 08 for general category.
STIPEND Rs. 12,000/- plus admissible HRA
NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED 195
NO. OF PHYSICALLY HANDICAPPED  04 candidates
NO. OF APPLICATIONS SHORTLISTED
Physically Handicapped : 31 GENERAL AND 03 HANDICAPPED
TOTAL : 34

Details of Physically Handicapped candidates called for interview :

S. No. Applicant’s Roll No. Name of the candidate
 1 1/RF/PH/2010 Shri Madho Singh
 2 2/RF/PH/2010 Shri Chinmay Kumar Jena
 3 4/RF/PH/2010 Shri Radheshyam J. Yadav

Details of general candidates called for interview :

S. No. Applicant’s Roll No. Name of the candidate
1 2/RF/2010  Shri Rajeevan Kolliyil
2 8/RF/2010  Shri Rishu Gautam
3 9/RF/2010  Shri Rajkishor
4 12/RF/2010  Shri Pavan M. Jindam
5 15/RF/2010  Shri Parashar C.Mishra
6 28/RF/2010  Shri Prince M. J. Joshua
7 32/RF/2010  Shri S K M D Sabauddin
8 34/RF/2010  Shri Nagaraju C. Chilukoti
9 35/RF/2010  Kum. Pallavi K. Dhantingan
10 50/RF/2010  Shri Sakharam D. Sanap
11 77/RF/2010  Shri Kiran P. Khonde
12 84/RF/2010  Kum. Sreekala PP
13 94/RF/2010  Shri Umakanta Pradhan
14 99/RF/2010  Shri Senthil Kumar C.
15 101/RF/2010  Kum. Sreeja P.
16 103/RF/2010  Shri Karuna Sagar Jojappa Sangili
17 114/RF/2010  Kum. Sarika P. Rajebhosale
18 115/RF/2010  Shri Sachin A. Nalawade
19 122/RF/2010  Shri Harikrishan Gandham
20 123/RF/2010  Kum. Asalata S. Kotikalapudi
21 125/RF/2010  Shri Periyasamy T.
22 134/RF/2010  Kum. N.V. Sudha Rani
23 135/RF/2010  Kum. Priya P.
24 139/RF/2010  Kum. Rani Jacob
25 145/RF/2010  Kum. Ragi Rajagopalan
26 146/RF/2010  Kum. Shinitha C. Kumaran
27 152/RF/2010  Shri Sachin G. Patade
28 159/RF/2010  Shri Hara Prasad Nayak
29 165/RF/2010  Shri Midhum M.
30 171/RF/2010  Kum. Aditi H. Deshpande
31 194/RF/2010  Shri Dharmangad Tiwari

Based on the overall performance of the candidates at the interview, the Committee has recommended the following candidate for Research Fellowships at IITM :

S.No. Applicant’s Roll No. Name of the candidate
1 34/RF/2010 Shri Nagaraju Chulukoti
2 152/RF/2010 Shri Sachin Patade
3 2/RF/PH/2010 Shri Chinmay Kumar Jena
4 122/RF/2010 Shri Harikishan Gandham
5 194/RF/2010 Shri Dharmangad Tiwari
6 50/RF/2010 Shri Sakharam D. Sanap
7 135/RF/2010 Kum. Priya P.
8 171/RF/2010 Kum. Aditi H. Deshpande

  ***
 
Recruitment Status (16 September 2010)
 
 Scientists B, C, D and E 
 
Details of shortlisted candidates called for interview for the posts of Scientists B, C, D and E on the basis of their CV coupled with list of publication record and research experience in desired areas.

ADVT. NO.
PER/09/2010
ADVERTISED POSITIONS
Scientists B, C, D and E
NO. OF POSTS
Scientist B : 02 posts (one post for General Candidates and 01 post reserved for Scheduled Caste candidates
Scientist C : 08 posts (07 posts for General Candidates and 01 post reserved for Orthopaedically Handicapped candidates)
Scientist D : 07 posts (06 posts for General Candidates and 01 post reserved for Hearing Handicapped candidates)
Scientist E : 03 posts (03 posts for General Candidates)
SCALE OF PAY
Scientist B : Rs. 15600-39100 + Grade Pay : Rs. 5400
Scientist C : Rs. 15600-39100 + Grade Pay : Rs. 6600
Scientist D : Rs. 15600-39100 + Grade Pay : Rs. 7600
Scientist E : Rs. 37400-67000 + Grade Pay : Rs. 8700
NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED
Scientist B : General : 84; Reserved for SC : 16; Total : 100
Scientist C : General : 108; Reserved for Orthopaedically Handicapped : 02; Total : 110
Scientist D : General : 42. Reserved for Hearing Handicapped: 0
Total : 42
Scientist E : General : 08; Total : 08
TOTAL NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED
260
NO. OF APPLICATIONS SHORTLISTED
35 including reserved posts

Details of candidates called for interview :
 
SCIENTIST E : None of the candidates were found suitable to be called for interview for the post of Scientist E.  
 
SCIENTIST D

Sr. No.
Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1
2/PER/D/2010
Dr.Smt. Sunita Verma
2
7/ PER/D/2010
Smt. Deepashree Shrikant Raje
3
9/PER/D/2010
Dr. Selvaraj Kandasamy
4
11/PER/D/2010
Dr.(Smt.)Anju Pandey
5
14/PER/D/2010
Dr. J.S. Chaudhary
6
21/PER/D/2010
Dr. Ramesh Vellore
7
38/PER/D/2010
Dr. Sandip Sahebrao Domse
8
39/PER/D/2010
Dr. Sachin Suresh Gunthe
9
40/PER/D/2010
Dr. Smt. Sahana Paul

No Hearing Handicapped candidates were found suitable to be called for interview for the post of Scientist. D.
 
SCIENTIST C

Sr. No.
Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1
4/PER/C/2010
Shri Girishkumar M.S.
2
6/PER/C/2010
Shri Jish Prakash P
3
12/PER/C/2010
Dr. Prasanth A. Pillai
4
14/PER/C/2010
Dr. Sooraj K.P.
5
27/PER/C/2010
Dr. Suryakanti P. Dutta
6
29/PER/C/2010
Dr. J. S. Chaudhary
7
34/PER/C/2010
Dr. Kum. Suchithra Sundaram
8
35/PER/C/2010
Shri Makarand A. Kulkarni
9
37/PER/C/2010
Dr. Subrata Kumar Das
10
43/PER/C/2010
Dr. Harikumar
11
44/PER/C/2010
Shri Shyam Sankar
12
56/PER/C/2010
Shri Phani Murali Krishna Ravuri
13
64/PER/C/2010
Kum. Neema C.P.
14
77/PER/C/2010
Dr. Arindam Ghosh
15
83/PER/C/2010
Dr. Saikat Sen Gupta
16
92/PER/C/2010
Dr. Kripa Ram
17
105/PER/C/2010
Shri Nuncio Murukesh
18
107/PER/C/2010
Dr.Smt. Sahana Paul

(No Orthopaedically Handicapped candidates were found suitable to be called for interview for the post of Scientist C) 
 
SCIENTIST B

Sr. No.
Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1
21/PER/B/2010
Shri Ravi Prakash Shukla
2
29/PER/B/2010
Dr. Yogesh Vitthal Kumkar
3
42/PER/B/2010
Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka
4
58/PER/B/2010
Shri Kuldeep Sharma
5
92/PER/B/2010
Smt. Ayantika S. Dey Choudhury

SCIENTIST B – Reserved for Scheduled Caste Candidates

Sr. No.
Roll No.
Name of the candidate
1
6/PER/B/2010
Shri A. K. Verma
2
28/PER/B/2010
Shri Appala Ramu Dandi
3
30/PER/B/2010
Dr. Lakshmi Narayan Biswas

                                           ***

Scientist C in LIP
 
Details of shortlisted candidates to be called for interview. 

ADVT.NO. PER/10/2009
ADVERTISED POSITION :Scientist ‘C’
LIBRARY, INFORMATION
AND PUBLICATION DIVISION
NO. OF POSTS One (1)
SCALE OF PAY 15,600-39,100/- + 6600 Grade Pay
NO. OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED 17
NO. OF APPLICATIONS SHORTLISTED 5

 
CRITERIA ADOPTED FOR SHORTLISTING OF CANDIDATES TO BE CALLED FOR ORAL INTERVIEW.
 
To manage the activities of Editorial, Publication, Documentation, Preparation of Activity Reports and Five Year Plan programmes, liaison, information dissemination, science popularization etc.
  
Details of the candidates recommended to be called for interview

Sl. No. Applicant's Roll No. Name of the Candidate
1 15 Shri Abhay Puran Singh
2 11 Shri Smart Bright Kundassery
3 01 Shri Tanmay S. Dhar
4 09 Dr. (Smt. ) Shilpa Jain
5 12 Smt. V. V. Sapre

               
Details of the candidates who attended the interview                    

Sr.no Applicant's Roll No Name of the candidate
1. 09 Dr. (Smt).  Shilpa Jain
2. 11 Shri. Smart Bright Kundassery
3 12 Smt. V .V . Sapre
4. 15 Shri  Abhay S .D Rajput

        Based on the overall performance of the candidates at the interview, the Committee has recommended the following candidate for the post of  Scientist 'C'  for the Library, Information & Publication Division.               

Sr. No Applicant's Roll No Name of the candidate
1 15 Shri Abhay S. D Rajput

 

                                         ***
 
In response to the the advertisements PER/5/2009 and PER/CCCR/001/2009, a number of applications were received. The Screening Committee met on 22nd, 23rd and 24th October, 2009, short listed the following candidates for interview :
 
Scientist ‘C’ (IITM)

Sr. No.
Roll No. Name of the Candidate
1. 16/C/Per/2009 Shri Vinod Kumar R.K. Nair
2. 54/C/Per/2009 Dr. Sachin M. Deshpande

Scientist ‘D’ (IITM)

Sr. No.
Roll No. Name of the Candidate
1. 2/D/Per/2009 Shri Dasari Hari Prasad

Scientist ‘E’ (IITM)

Sr. No.
Roll No. Name of the Candidate
1. 3/E/Per/2009 Dr. D. Sivananda Pai

Scientist ‘C’ (CCCR)

Sr. No.
Roll No. Name of the Candidate
1. 1/C/CCCR/2009 Dr. (Smt.) Aparna Krishnamurthy
2. 10/C/CCCR/2009 Dr. Shailendra Rai
3. 19/C/CCCR/2009 Shri Vimlesh Pant
4. 21/C/CCCR/2009 Dr. Roxy Mathew
5. 26/C/CCCR/2009 Dr. Sandeep S.
6. 31/C/CCCR/2009 Dr. R. Harikumar
7. 41/C/CCCR/2009 Dr. Sushant Naik
8. 42/C/CCCR/2009 Dr. Satya Prakash
9. 45/C/CCCR/2009 Dr. Suchitra Sundaram
10. 51/C/CCCR/2009 Shri Jagabandhu Panda
11. 60/C/CCCR/2009 Shri Ashwini Kumar
12. 64/C/CCCR/2009 Shri Kaustav Chakravarty
13. 89/C/CCCR/2009 Kum. Shilpy Gupta
14. 108/C/CCCR/2009 Dr.(Smt.)Sahana Paul

Scientist ‘D’ (CCCR)

Sr. No.
Roll No. Name of the Candidate
1. 2/D/CCCR/2009 Dr. Anupam Hazra
2. 7/D/CCCR/2009 Dr. (Smt.) Anju Pandey
3. 9/D/CCCR/2009 Dr. Sunita Verma
4. 24/D/CCCR/2009 Dr. K. Selvaraj
5. 18/D/CCCR/2009 Dr. Rajesh Agnihotri
6. 25/D/CCCR/2009 Dr. Venkata Srinivas Challa

Scientist ‘F’ (CCCR)
 
No candidates were found suitable for shortlisting.
 
                                         *** 
 
The interview was held on 26 and 27 November 2009. Based on the performance at the interview, the Selection Committee recommended the following candidates for appointment to the various posts at IITM/CCCR as shown below:
 
 Scientist ‘C’ (IITM)

Sr. No.
Roll No. Name of the Candidate
1. 54/C/Per/2009 Dr. Sachin Deshpande

 Scientist ‘C’ (CCCR)

Sr. No.
Roll No. Name of the Candidate
1. 1/C/CCCR/2009 Dr. (Smt) Aparna Krishnamurthy
2. 21/C/CCCR/2009 Dr. Roxy Mathew
3. 64/C/CCCR/2009 Shri Kaustav Chakrborty

Scientist ‘D’ (CCCR)

Sr. No.
Roll No. Name of the Candidate
1. 2/SD/CCCR/2009 Dr. Anupam Hazra
2. 7/D/CCCR/2009
Dr.(Ms.) Anju Pandey  - As Visiting Scientist for one year

 
Scientist ‘E’ (CCCR)

Sr. No.
Roll No. Name of the Candidate
1. 3/E/Per/2009 Dr. D. Sivananda Pai

                                            ***